• IMMIGRATION
  • NEWS AND ARTICLES

Commencement of the Temporary Parent Visa (subclass 870)



From 17 April 2019, sponsorship applications will be open for those who wish to sponsor their parents on the new 870 visa. Immigration News

From 17 April 2019, sponsorship applications will be open for those who wish to sponsor their parents on the new 870 visa.

The 870 visa does not lead to permanent residency but does allow the parent to stay in Australia for up to 5 years.

To apply for this visa, sponsors must be approved first before lodging for the visa. The sponsor eligibility requirements are as follows:

  • The sponsor/parent relationship requirements (a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor);
  • be aged at least 18 years of age;
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years;
  • have met any prior sponsorship obligations;
  • have no adverse information unless it is reasonable to disregard the information;
  • have no debts to the Commonwealth or public health debts unless appropriate arrangements have been made for payment;
  • a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent);
  • provide police clearances for any country they have spent more than 12 months cumulatively in during the past 10 years;
  • authorise information to be shared with the visa applicant;
  • meet the minimum taxable income threshold of $83,454.80.

If a sponsor believes they meet these requirements then they can apply for sponsorship by submitting form 1501 and paying the $420 application fee. If a sponsor receives approval they must lodge for their parent's visa within 6 months of approval. Applications for the 870 visa will be accepted from 1 July 2019.

Before lodging for the Temporary Parent visa the sponsor should make sure their parent/s (applicant) meet all the visa requirements. The applicant eligibility requirements are as follows:

  • Be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor;
  • be at least 18 years of age;
  • be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa;
  • not have engaged in payment for visas conduct;
  • provide evidence of access to funds;
  • provide evidence of health insurance;
  • not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt);
  • satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

The application fee for this visa is $5,000 if this visa is up to 3 years in duration, but $10,000 if the visa is up to 5 years in duration.

If you need professional help submitting your application for the Temporary Parent 870 visa, give our office a call on 1300 066 267. Alternatively, book in for a free 20 minute consultation here.

Author: No Borders Webmaster             Readers: 937